14th annual MasterCard IT Journalism Awards winners

The Kotaku Australia team and Paul Smith from The Australian Financial Review both took home the Gold Lizzies on Friday at the 14th annual MasterCard IT Journalism Awards

This year’s awards would not have been possible without our event sponsor MasterCard, and award sponsors Watterson Marketing Communications, NEC, the Australian Computer Society, Data61 and Linksys.

One major winner was Allure Media’s Kotaku Australia, which earned a total of three awards on the night, whilst the Best Gaming Journalist gong also went to Kotaku’s Mark Serrels. Fairfax Media also walked away with the Best News Coverage award in addition to Best Business Coverage for the Australian Financial Review.

Several categories were also successfully defended, including Best Audio Program by Download This Show, Best Video Program by Good Game, Best Magazine by CRN, Best Independent Media by Ausdroid, Best Technology Industry Journalist by Caitlin Fitzsimmons, Best Business Technology Journalist by Allie Coyne, and Best Media Relations by Matthew Wu.

For the full list of winners below in order of presentation:

Best Dressed Female: Hannah Francis
Best Dressed Male(s): Simon Sharwood, Angus Kidman

 

Alicia Camphuisen Best New Journalist

Ariel Bogle

Highly Commended: Hayley Williams


Best Audio Program

Download This Show

Highly Commended: Risky Business

 

Best Video Program

Good Game

Highly Commended: Djuro Sen - 7 News


Best Gaming Journalist

Mark Serrels

Highly Commended: Lucy O’Brien


Best Gaming Coverage

Kotaku Australia

Highly Commended: IGN, Game Informer


Best Personal Technology Coverage

CNET

Highly Commended: Gizmodo


Best Reviewer

Nick Broughall

Highly Commended: Bennett Ring, Adam Turner


Best Magazine

CRN

Highly Commended:  Choice


Cass Warneminde Best News Journalist

Paul Smith

Highly Commended: Mark Serrels


Helen Dancer Best Consumer Tech Journalist

Chris Griffith

Highly Commended: Krishan Sharma


Best Independent Media

Ausdroid

Highly Commended: Stevivor


Best Telecommunications Journalist

David Ramli

Highly Commended: Geoff Long, Petroc Wilton


Best Technical Journalist

Adam Turner

Highly Commended: Jeremy Kirk


Best Columnist

David Milner

Highly Commended: Angus Kidman

 

Best Technology Industry Journalist

Caitlin Fitzsimmons

Highly Commended: Luke Hopewell, Paul Smith

 

John Costello Best Business Technology Journalist

Allie Coyne

Highly Commended: Aimee Chanthadavong

 

Best Business Coverage

The Australian Financial Review

Highly Commended: iTnews, Communications Day

 

David Hellaby Best Media Relations

Matthew Wu

Highly Commended: Angela Coombes, Dan Chiappini

 

Best Website

Kotaku Australia

Highly Commended: ABC Tech and Games, iTnews


Best News Coverage

Fairfax Media

Highly Commended: Kotaku Australia


Best Journalist

Paul Smith


Best Title

Kotaku Australia

The IT Journalism Awards are made possible by our kind sponsors!!