Download This Show and Mark Serrels take home Gold Lizzies

ABC Radio National’s Download This Show and Kotaku’s Mark Serrels took out the coveted Gold Lizzies at this year’s Optus IT Journalism Awards on Friday night.

The awards would not have been possible without our event sponsor Optus, and award sponsors Watterson Marketing Communications, NEC, MYOB, Concur, Veeam and Linksys.

Major winners included Allure’s Mark Serrels and Angus Kidman who took the stage a combined five times. The team from CNET picked up Best Website, Best News Journalist, Best Consumer Technology Journalist and Best Dressed Male, and Nextmedia also walked away with Best Magazine, Best News Coverage and Best News Journalist.

MediaConnect CEO Phil Sim thanked everyone who participated for making the 13th annual awards, a success.

“What’s special about these awards is that the entire community gets behind it - from the journalists themselves as well as the PR and vendor community - and it just makes for a wonderful evening,” Sim said.

For the full list of winners below in order of presentation:

Best Dressed Female: Alexandra Heber
Best Dressed Male: Nic Healey

Best Audio Program
Download This Show

Highly Commended: A Short History of Video Games

Best Video Program
Good Game

Highly Commended: Player Attack

Best Gaming Journalist
Mark Serrels

Highly Commended: Daniel Hindes, Lucy O’Brien

Best Gaming Coverage

Highly Commended: Good Game

Best Columnist
Angus Kidman

Highly Commended: Chris Duckett

Best Technology Industry Journalist
Caitlin Fitzsimmons

Highly Commended: Steven Kiernan

John Costello Best Business Technology Journalist
Allie Coyne

Highly Commended: Hannah Francis, Paul Smith

Best Technical Journalist
Darren Yates

Highly Commended: Petroc Wilton

Best Personal Technology Coverage

Highly Commended: CNET

Best Reviewer
Darren Yates

Highly Commended: Alex Kidman, David Braue

Best Magazine

Highly Commended: CHOICE Computer

Helen Dancer Best Consumer Technology Journalist
Michelle Starr

Highly Commended: Angus Kidman

Cass Warneminde Best News Journalist
Claire Reilly

Best News Coverage

Best Business Coverage
The Australian Financial Review

Highly Commended: Startup Daily, Sydney Morning Herald

Best Website

Highly Commended: Gizmodo, Startup Daily

Alicia Camphuisen Best New Journalist
Tony Yoo

Highly Commended: Rose Powell

David Hellaby Best Media Relations
Matthew Wu, Edelman

Highly Commended: Shuna Boyd, Bec Waddy

Best Independent Media

Highly Commended: Reckoner

Best Telecommunications Journalist
Petroc Wilton

Best Journalist
Mark Serrels

Best Title
Download This Show

The IT Journalism Awards are made possible by our kind sponsors!!