Finalists announced for 2018 ACS IT Journalism Awards

With a little over one week to go until the big night, the ACS and MediaConnect are delighted to be able to announce our shortlists of finalists for this year’s ACS IT Journalism Awards.

Shortlisted finalists are announced only for all individual/journalist categories (in alphabetical order). Media categories include all nominees as listed below.

The event will take place on Friday March 23rd and Luna Park Sydney’s Crystal Ballroom.

If any entrants or judges have not received or misplaced their invite, please contact MediaConnect as soon as possible.

Ticket sales are currently open, and those intending to purchase either individual tickets or tables should do so ASAP at The Lizzies website this week. Any ticket purchases made next week cannot be guaranteed.

Lastly, congratulations and good luck to all of this year’s finalists. And for those who did not receive a finalist berth, we hope you will still join us to support your IT journalism colleagues.

 

— ACS Award for Achievement in Investigative Journalism
Claire Reilly
Dominc Sharoo
Jeremy Ray
Mark Serrels
Paul Farrell
Ry Crozier
Simon Sharwood
Cheyne Anderson
Tony Yoo


— Coverage Awards

Best News Coverage
ARN, CNET, Communications Day, Fairfax Media, finder.com.au, Gizmodo Australia, iTnews, Kotaku Australia, Lifehacker Australia, Space & Satellite AU, Startup Daily, The Australian, The Australian Financial Review, ZDNet

Best Business Coverage
ARN, CIO Australia, CMO Australia, Communications Day, CRN, iTnews, Lifehacker Australia, Space & Satellite AU, Startup Daily, The Australian, The Australian Financial Review, Telecom Times, Which-50.com, ZDNet

Best Consumer Technology Coverage
CNET, EFTM.com, Fairfax Media, finder.com.au, Lifehacker Australia, PC & Tech Authority, Pickr, Talking Technology, Trevor Long, The Australian, The Today Show - Channel 9, Two Blokes Talking Tech, Vertical Hold: Behind The Tech News, WhistleOut, Women Love Tech, ZDNet

Best Gaming Coverage
28 Plays Later, Checkpoint Gaming, DigitallyDownloaded.net, Fairfax Media, finder.com.au, Game Informer, Good Game, Spawn Point, IGN Australia, Kotaku Australia, PC PowerPlay, Pickr, Progress Bar, Stevivor, Vooks

Best Independent Media
Ausdroid Media, EFTM.com, Moonshot Podcast (Kristofor Lawson & Andrew Moon), Pickr, Player2.net.au, Progress Bar, Stevivor, Tech Guide, Vooks

 

— Beat Awards

Best Consumer Technology Journalist
Alex Kidman
Asha McLean
Chris Griffith
Claire Reilly
Daniel Van Boom
Jennifer Dudley-Nicholson
Kristofor Lawson
Libby Jane Charleston
Peter Wells
Seamus Byrne
Tim Biggs

Best Technology Industry Journalist
Asha McLean
Brad Howarth
David Braue
David Swan
George Nott
Jonathan Chadwick
Leon Spencer
Paul Smith
Rob O'Neill
Tony Yoo
Yolanda Redrup

Best Business Journalist
Allie Coyne
Andrew Birmingham
Anthony Klan
Asha McLean
Chris Griffith
Chris Pash
David Braue
David Swan
Elizabeth Barry
Paul Smith
Peter Farquhar
Tess Bennett
Yolanda Redrup

Best Gaming Journalist
Alex Walker
Amanda Yeo
Brenna Hillier
David Milner
Hayley Williams
Jessica McDonell
Lucy O'Brien
Luke Reilly
Mark Serrels
Nathan Lawrence
Richard Moss
Tim Colwill

Best Telecommunications Journalist
Adam Turner
Alana Mitchelson
Angus Kidman
Claire Reilly
Corinne Reichert
Geoff Long
Leon Spencer
Max Mason
Petroc Wilton
Rohan Pearce
Ry Crozier

Best Security Journalist
Allie Coyne
Anthony Caruana
Asha McLean
Claire Reilly
Corinne Reichert
David Braue
Jeremy Kirk
Patrick Gray
Rob O'Neill
Samira Sarraf

Best Technology Issues Journalist
Ariel Bogle
Asha McLean
Carrington Clarke
Chris Griffith
Claire Reilly
David Braue
James Pinnell
Jennifer Dudley-Nicholson
Paul Smith
Peter Farquhar
Tess Bennett


— Journalism Awards

Best News Journalist
Adam Turner
Alana Mitchelson
Allie Coyne
Anthony Klan
Chris Pash
Claire Reilly
Corinne Reichert
Paul Smith
Simon Sharwood
Yolanda Redrup

Best Reviewer
Alex Choros
Alex Kidman
Anthony Caruana
Daniel Van Boom
Djuro Sen
Jennifer Dudley-Nicholson
Joseph Hanlon
Krishan Sharma
Nick Broughall
Simon Sharwood
Tony Yoo

Best Technical Journalist
Adam Turner
Alex Kidman
David Braue
Kristofor Lawson
Leigh Stark
Matt Sayer
Patrick Gray
Petroc Wilton
Rae Johnston
Simon Sharwood

Best New Journalist
Alana Mitchelson
Angharad Yeo
Daniel Crowd
Hayley Williams
Jackson Ryan
Jennifer Bisset
Jonathan Chadwick
Julian Rizzo-Smith
Justin Hendry
Nico Arboleda

Best Columnist
Alex Kidman
Daniel Van Boom
Hayley Williams
Jennifer Dudley-Nicholson
Krishan Sharma
Mark Pesce
Mark Serrels
Paul F Verhoeven
Paul Smith
Peter Wells


— Content & Media Relations Awards

Best Corporate Content
Alex Walker
Brian Corrigan
David Braue
Hayley Williams
Krishan Sharma
Matthew Hopkins
Nic Healey
Patrick Gray
Tegan Jones

Best Media Relations
Angela Coombes, NEC
Bridget Mills, Adhesive PR
David Wolf, Closer Communications
Kirsty Sculler, Nintendo
Matthew Wu, Telstra
Rebecca Blasina, Closer Communications
Salvatore Di Muccio, Well Above
Tony Brown, NBN Co

The IT Journalism Awards are made possible by our kind sponsors!!