Search
  • Craig Daveson

Download This Show and Mark Serrels take home Gold Lizzies

ABC Radio National’s Download This Show and Kotaku’s Mark Serrels took out the coveted Gold Lizzies at this year’s Optus IT Journalism Awards on Friday night.


The awards would not have been possible without our event sponsor Optus, and award sponsors Watterson Marketing Communications, NEC, MYOB, Concur, Veeam and Linksys.


Major winners included Allure’s Mark Serrels and Angus Kidman who took the stage a combined five times. The team from CNET picked up Best Website, Best News Journalist, Best Consumer Technology Journalist and Best Dressed Male, and Nextmedia also walked away with Best Magazine, Best News Coverage and Best News Journalist.


MediaConnect CEO Phil Sim thanked everyone who participated for making the 13th annual awards, a success.


“What’s special about these awards is that the entire community gets behind it - from the journalists themselves as well as the PR and vendor community - and it just makes for a wonderful evening,” Sim said.


For the full list of winners below in order of presentation:


Best Dressed Female: Alexandra Heber Best Dressed Male: Nic Healey


Best Audio Program Download This Show

Highly Commended: A Short History of Video Games


Best Video Program Good Game

Highly Commended: Player Attack


Best Gaming Journalist Mark Serrels

Highly Commended: Daniel Hindes, Lucy O’Brien


Best Gaming Coverage Kotaku

Highly Commended: Good Game


Best Columnist Angus Kidman

Highly Commended: Chris Duckett


Best Technology Industry Journalist Caitlin Fitzsimmons

Highly Commended: Steven Kiernan


John Costello Best Business Technology Journalist Allie Coyne

Highly Commended: Hannah Francis, Paul Smith


Best Technical Journalist Darren Yates

Highly Commended: Petroc Wilton


Best Personal Technology Coverage Lifehacker

Highly Commended: CNET


Best Reviewer Darren Yates

Highly Commended: Alex Kidman, David Braue


Best Magazine CRN

Highly Commended: CHOICE Computer


Helen Dancer Best Consumer Technology Journalist Michelle Starr

Highly Commended: Angus Kidman


Cass Warneminde Best News Journalist Claire Reilly


Best News Coverage iTnews


Best Business Coverage The Australian Financial Review

Highly Commended: Startup Daily, Sydney Morning Herald


Best Website CNET

Highly Commended: Gizmodo, Startup Daily


Alicia Camphuisen Best New Journalist Tony Yoo

Highly Commended: Rose Powell


David Hellaby Best Media Relations Matthew Wu, Edelman

Highly Commended: Shuna Boyd, Bec Waddy


Best Independent Media Ausdroid

Highly Commended: Reckoner


Best Telecommunications Journalist Petroc Wilton


Best Journalist Mark Serrels


Best Title Download This Show

3 views

©2019 by MediaConnect