Search
  • Craig Daveson

Winners from the 15th Annual ACS IT Journalism Awards

Claire Reilly and iTnews took home the Gold Lizzies on Friday at the 15th Annual ACS IT Journalism Awards.


This year’s awards would not have been possible without our event sponsor the Australian Computer Society, and silver sponsors Watterson Marketing Communications, NEC and Linksys.


CNET’s Claire Reilly was the big individual winner on the night, taking home a total of three awards including the Gold Lizzie for Best Journalist and the new Best Technology Issues Journalist award. IGN achieved great success with Lucy O’Brien’s win in the Best Gaming Journalist Category, as well as the overall Best Gaming Coverage prize. iTnews also took to the stage twice for the Best News Coverage and Best Title awards.


In contrast to previous years, there were no categories successfully defended by any one individual or publication, and every single category was awarded to a new winner. The Best Media Relations award also went to a gaming PR for the first time in Lizzies history, whilst Patrick Gray was named as the first ever Best Security Journalist.


The full list of winners in order of presentation:


Best Dressed Female: Hayley Williams Best Dressed Male: Krishan Sharma


Alicia Camphuisen Best New Journalist Larissa Bricis HC: Elizabeth Barry, Hayley Williams


Best Gaming Journalist Lucy O’Brien HC: Mark Serrels, Richard Moss


Best Telecommunications Journalist Max Mason HC: Claire Reilly, Petroc Wilton


Best Security Journalist Patrick Gray HC: Claire Reilly, Darren Pauli


Best Technical Journalist Nick Ross HC: Petroc Wilton, Kenneth Tsang


Paul Zucker Best Technology Industry Journalist David Swan HC: Paul Smith


Best Columnist Mark Serrels HC: Claire Reilly, Chris Jager


Best Technology Issues Journalist Claire Reilly HC: Marc Fennell


Best Business Technology Coverage CRN HC: The Australian Financial Review, iTnews


John Costello Best Business Technology Journalist Paul Smith HC: Brad Howarth, Ry Crozier


Best News Coverage iTnews HC: CNET


Cass Warneminde Best News Journalist Claire Reilly HC: Allie Coyne, Rohan Pearce


Helen Dancer Best Consumer Technology Journalist Simon Sharwood HC: Claire Reilly


Best Consumer Technology Coverage The Australian HC: CNET, Download This Show


Best Reviewer Alex Kidman HC: Leigh Stark, Trevor Long


Best Gaming Coverage IGN HC: CNET


David Hellaby Best Media Relations Award Bec Waddy HC: Angela Coombes, Rebecca Blasina, David Wolf, Jenna Woods, Matthew Wu


Best Independent Coverage EFTM HC: Progress Bar, Gloss


Best Journalist Claire Reilly


Best Title iTnews

5 views

©2019 by MediaConnect