top of page
Search

Announcing finalists for the 22nd Annual Samsung IT Journalism Awards

Updated: Mar 12

We're pleased to announce the full list of coverage & journalist finalists for the 22nd Annual Samsung Australian IT Journalism Awards.


As in past years, these awards are only possible thanks to our name sponsor and event partners. We'd like to thank our Name Sponsor Samsung Australia, as well as lifelong event partners Watterson and our partners Amazon Web Services, Optus, Cisco, NetApp, the Australian Computer Society, Meta, and our Official Gin Sponsor Aussie Broadband. 

It is the support of our sponsors that keep the awards free to enter and attend every year for all entrants and judges.


Brett Turnbull, Samsung Australia’s Director of Corporate Marketing said, “Samsung is thrilled to return as Name Sponsor of the 22nd annual IT Journalism Awards, marking 6 years of industry support. As a proud driver of technology and innovation, we value cutting-edge Australian journalism, and are proud to recognise and celebrate this year's finalists. Congratulations to all the nominees."


Thank you to all our entrants in our 22nd annual awards. Congratulations and good luck to all of this year’s finalists - for those who did not receive a finalist berth, we hope you will still join us to support your IT journalism colleagues.


Please note coverage categories include all entrants as listed, while shortlisted finalists are announced for all individual/journalist categories, in alphabetical order.


All entrants and judges should have their invitations to the Friday, March 22 presentation night arleady, and are also encouraged to RSVP as soon as possible, before our bookings close early next week. 


Tickets are also available in limited numbers, and can be purchased from The Lizzies website. Please buy now to avoid disappointment, as we are on track for a sellout as usual. 

 

— Coverage Awards

Best News Coverage

ABC News Story Lab, AFR, ARNNet, Capital Brief, Digital Nation, GadgetGuy, Games Hub, Gizmodo Australia, Information Age, InnovationAus, iTnews, Mi-3, Reseller News, Reviews.org/au, Safewise, SmartCompany, The Age & Sydney Morning Herald

 

Best Business Technology Coverage

AdNews, AFR, Capital Brief, CRN, Digital Nation, Information Age, InnovationAus, iTnews, Mi-3, SmartCompany

 

Best Consumer Technology Coverage

Canstar Blue, Explosion Network, GadgetGuy, GamesHub, Gizmodo Australia, Lifehacker Australia, Reviews.org/au, SmartCompany, The Age & Sydney Morning Herald, WhistleOut

 

Best Independent Coverage

AlexReviewsTech, BTTR, Checkpoint Gaming, Craving Tech, Explosion Network, Gamer Girl Journalist, High Performance Laptops, Pickr, Player2, SIFTER, SMB Tech, Stevivor, SuperJump, The Martech Weekly, Vertical Hold

 

Best Gaming Coverage

ABC News, Checkpoint Gaming, Explosion Network, GadgetGuy, GamesHub, IGN Australia, Kotaku Australia, Lifehacker Australia, Player2, Reviews.org/au, Stevivor, SuperJump, The Game Crater

 

Best Video Program

ABC Gamer, Chris Stead, Good Game Spawn Point, SBS, Tobias Venus, Women Love Tech

 

Best Audio Program 

Checkpoint on JOY, Debunks, Digital Nation, Download This Show, Hello AI Overlords, KBKast, Mi3 Audio Edition, PocketBuds, Risky Business, The Business of Tech, The Wrap, Vertical Hold, Walkthrough by SIFTER, We Review Stuff

 

Beat Awards

John Costello Best Business Journalist

Andrew Birmingham

Athina Mallis

Chris Pash

Christopher Kelly

Jeremy Nadel

Justin Hendry

Liam Tung

Paul Smith

Rob O'Neill

Ry Crozier

Tess Bennett

Velvet-Belle Templeman

 

Paul Zucker Best Technology Industry Journalist

Andrew Birmingham

Daniel Van Boom

David Swan

Eleanor Dickinson

Eloise Keating

Jessica Sier

Nick Bonyhady

Paul Smith

Rob O'Neill

Simon Sharwood

Tess Bennett

William Maher

 

Helen Dancer Best Consumer Technology Journalist

Alex Choros

Alex Kidman

Alice Clarke

Chris Neill

David Braue

Fergus Halliday

James Purtill

Jarni Blakkarly

Josh Taylor

Tegan Jones

Zachariah Kelly

 

Best Gaming Journalist

Amanda Yeo

Daniel Van Boom

Elliot Attard

Emily Spindler-Carruthers

Fergus Halliday

Gianfranco Di Giovanni

Isaac McIntyre

Jack Ryan

James Cottee

Leah Williams

Matthew Hewson

Ruby Innes

 

Best Telecommunications Journalist

Alex Angove-Plumb

Alex Choros

David Braue

David Swan

Josh Taylor

Mariam Gabaji

Paul Smith

Rob O'Neill

Ry Crozier

Simon Sharwood

Tara Donnelly

 

— Journalism Awards

Alicia Camphuisen Best New Journalist

Ashley Regan

Brandon How

Christie Graham

Christie McQualter

Courtney Borrett

Dylan Crismale

Emily Spindler-Carruthers

Hannah Geremia

Julian Fell

Ky Stewart

Lauren Rouse

Petra Stock

Ruby Derrick

 

Cass Warneminde Best News Journalist

Andrew Birmingham

Ariel Bogle

David Braue

David Hollingworth

David Swan

Eloise Keating

Georgia Dixon

Jason Pollock

Josh Taylor

Justin Hendry

Paul Smith

Tegan Jones

 

Graeme Philipson Best Columnist

Bronwen Clune

Cam Wilson

Casey Tonkin

Chris Griffith

Jack Ryan

James Riley

Luke Reilly

Paul Smith

Simon Sharwood

Tegan Jones

Tim Biggs

 

Best Security Journalist

Amanda Yeo

David Braue

David Hollingworth

David Swan

Hannah Geremia

Leigh Stark

Leonard Bernardone

Patrick Gray

Paul Smith

Thomas Uren

 

Best Technology Issues Journalist

Ariel Bogle

Cam Wilson

Daniel Van Boom

David Swan

Jack Ryan

Jarni Blakkarly

Jennifer Dudley-Nicholson

Jessica Sier

Josh Taylor

Julian Fell

Sam Nichols

Tess Bennett

 

Best Technical Journalist

Adam Turner

Alex Kidman

Alice Clarke

Amanda Yeo

Casey Tonkin

David Braue

Jeremy Nadel

Leigh Stark

Neerav Bhatt

Petra Stock

Tara Donnelly

Zachariah Kelly

 

Best Gaming Reviewer 

Alice Clarke

Amanda Yeo

Christie McQualter

David McNamara

Edmond Tran

Fergus Halliday

Jam Walker

James O'Connor

James Wood

Leah Williams

Luke Reilly

 

Best Technology Reviewer 

Adam Turner

Alex Choros

Alex Kidman

Alice Clarke

Anula Wiwatowska

Chris Button

John Davidson

Leigh Stark

Nick Broughall

Nick Ross

Rae Johnston

Rose Jordan

Zachariah Kelly

 

Best Short Form Content 

ABC Gamer

Cam Wilson

Frances Cook

Gizmodo Australia

Jack Ryan

Kotaku Australia

Lifehacker

Naomi Jackson

Quest Daily

Safewise Australia

The Game Crater

Tobias Venus

WhistleOut

 

— Content & Media Relations Awards

Best Corporate Content

David Braue

Huntley Mitchell

Kathryn Goater

Matt Hopkins

Nick Ross

Velvet-Belle Templeman

 

David Hellaby Best Media Relations

Adela Amanowicz (Cisco)

Angela Coombes (NetApp)

Doug Johns (Power Up PR)

Justin Stolarski (Optus)

Mike Foley (Five Star Games)

Oisin O'Callaghan (Watterson)

Salvatore Di Muccio (WellAbove)

1,279 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page