top of page
Search

David Swan and ABC News take home Lizzies gold

As the curtains close on the 2024 Samsung Australian IT Journalism Awards, The Age and Sydney Morning Herald’s David Swan and ABC News have taken home the gold Lizzies, taking home Best Journalist and Best Title respectively. 


This was the third win for both parties. David Swan also scored the trophy for Best Technology Journalist and Best Telecommunications Journalist with a highly commended in the Best Technology Issues category. Meanwhile, ABC News took home Best Gaming Coverage and Best News Coverage in addition to their Best Title win. 


Other notable winners include Ariel Bogle and David Braue each taking home two trophies. 


Alicia Camphuisen Best New Journalist

Petra Stock

HC: Emily Spindler-Carruthers 


Best Security Journalist

David Swan

HC: Patrick Gray

 

Best Technical Journalist

David Braue

HC: Jeremy Nadel

 

Best Gaming Journalist

Fergus Halliday

HC: Daniel Van Boom

 

Best Gaming Coverage

ABC News

HC: GamesHub

 

Paul Zucker Best Technology Industry Journalist

Jessica Sier

HC: Nick Bonyhady

 

Best Game Reviewer

Edmond Tran

HC: Amanda Yeo

 

Best Technology Reviewer

John Davidson

HC: Alex Kidman

 

Best Technology Issues Journalist

Ariel Bogle

HC: David Swan, Julian Fell

 

Pioneer of IT Media

Len Rust

 

Best Short Form Content

Tobias Venus

HC: Cam Wilson

 

John Costello Best Business Technology Journalist

Justin Hendry

HC: Paul Smith

 

Best Business Coverage

The Australian Financial Review

HC: Mi-3

 

Best Consumer Technology Coverage

The Age & Sydney Morning Herald

HC: SmartCompany, Canstar Blue

 

Best News Coverage

ABC News Story Lab

HC: The Age & Sydney Morning Herald

 

Graeme Philipson Best Columnist

Jackson Ryan

HC: Paul Smith

 

Cass Warneminde Best News Journalist

Ariel Bogle

HC: Andrew Birmingham, Joseph Brookes, David Braue

 

Best Independent Media

Checkpoint Gaming

HC: The Martech Weekly, Player2

 

Helen Dancer Best Consumer Technology Journalist

Alex Kidman

HC: Fergus Halliday

 

Best Audio Program

Risky Business

HC: Download This Show, Debunks

 

Best Video Program

SBS 

HC: Tobias Venus

 

Best Telecommunications Journalist

David Swan

HC: Paul Smith

 

David Hellaby Best Media Relations

Salvatore Di Muccio

HC: Angela 

 

Best Corporate Content

David Braue

HC: Huntley Mitchell

 

Best Journalist

David Swan

 

Best Title

ABC

99 views0 comments

Commentaires


bottom of page