top of page
Search

Announcing the finalists for the 21st Annual Samsung IT Journalism Awards

Influencing is proud to announce the finalists for the 21st Annual Samsung Australian IT Journalism Awards.

This year’s Lizzies are supported by Samsung, Watterson Marketing Communications, Apptio, AWS, Optus, Atlassian, Cisco and Tesserent.


“This year’s Awards have broken records for every metric we’ve got, including the numbers of entries, the number of individual entrants, and the highest level of support,” said Phil Sim, CEO of Influencing. “So I’d like to thank everyone who has been a part of the Awards to date - those who took the time to enter, and also to our amazing sponsors and judges, whose support is critical to how we run these awards.” “All finalists can be very proud of the recognition they’ve received already, as the competition was more intense than ever this year.”


The finalist lists can be viewed in full below, including updated awards categories Best Technology Reviewer, Best Game Reviewer, Best Audio Program, Best Video Program, and Best Short Form Content.


The presentation night will take place on Friday, 12 May at Luna Park Sydney’s Crystal Ballroom.


Tickets are now available on our website, and if you are planning on purchasing either individual tickets or a full table, please do so ASAP because we are on track for a sellout of this year’s awards.


All entrants and judges should also have received their invitations to RSVP to attend already. If you have not received yours please get in touch ASAP.


Thank you to all our entrants for making our 21st annual awards the most contested to date. Congratulations and good luck to all of this year’s finalists - for those who did not receive a finalist berth, we hope you will still join us to support your IT journalism colleagues.


Please note coverage categories include all entrants as listed, while shortlisted finalists are announced for all individual/journalist categories, in alphabetical order.


— Coverage Awards


Best News Coverage

AdNews, ARN, CNET Australia, Digital Nation, GadgetGuy, GamesHub, Gizmodo Australia, Information Age, InnovationAus.com, iTnews, pickr.com.au, Queens of the Drone Age, Reviews.org AU, SmartCompany, The Australian, The Australian Financial Review, WhistleOut Australia


Best Business Technology Coverage

AdNews, ARN, Connected Magazine, CRN, Digital Nation, Information Age, InnovationAus, iTnews, SmartCompany, The Australian, The Australian Financial Review


Best Consumer Technology Coverage

CNET Australia, CyberShack, GadgetGuy, GamesHub, Gizmodo Australia, Lifehacker Australia, Pamela Connellan, pickr.com.au, Queens of the Drone Age, Reviews.org AU, The Australian, The Australian Financial Review, The Register, Vertical Hold: Behind The Tech News, WhistleOut Australia


Best Independent Coverage

Anthony Klan, Checkpoint Gaming, Craving Tech, Explosion Network, High Performance Laptops, pickr.com.au, Player2.net.au, Queens of the Drone Age, Robyn Foyster, SIFTER, SMBtech, Stevivor, SUPERJUMP, Vertical Hold: Behind The Tech News


Best Gaming Coverage

AusGamers, Checkpoint Gaming, CNET Australia, Digital Nation, Explosion Network, GamesHub, Good Game Spawn Point, IGN Australia, Kotaku Australia, Lifehacker Australia, pickr.com.au, Player2.net.au, Queens of the Drone Age, SmartCompany, Stevivor, SUPERJUMP


Best Video Program (NEW)

ABC Gamer, Alex Kidman, Chris Stead, CRN, Digital Nation, Geoff Quattromani - Studio 10, Good Game Spawn Point, InnovationAus.com, IoT Hub, Jason Reed, Lightmap by SIFTER, Robyn Foyster, SBS TV - The Feed, Tech Finder


Best Audio Program (NEW)

2Fa, Checkpoint Gaming, David Binning, Download This Show - ABC Radio, Explosion Network, High Resolution: inside the video games industry (Byteside), Jeremy Kirk, June Ramli, Karissa Breen, Mark Pesce and Tony Parisi, Queens of the Drone Age, The Defrag, The iTnews Podcast, The Wrap, Vertical Hold: Behind The Tech News, Walkthrough by SIFTER, Your Tech Refresh


— Beat Awards


John Costello Best Business Journalist

Athina Mallis

David Swan

Joseph Brookes

Justin Hendry

Kate Weber

Paul Smith

Ry Crozier

Simon Sharwood

Tess Bennett

Velvet-Belle Templeman

Yolanda Redrup


Paul Zucker Best Technology Industry Journalist

David Braue

David Swan

Eloise Keating

Julia Talevski

Nico Arboleda

Paul Smith

Robert O'Neill

Sasha Karen

Velvet-Belle Templeman

Yolanda Redrup


Helen Dancer Best Consumer Technology Journalist

Alex Choros

Alice Clarke

Amanda Yeo

Anula Wiwatowska

Daniel Van Boom

David Braue

Jackson Ryan

Jennifer Dudley-Nicholson

Leigh :) Stark

Tegan Jones


Best Gaming Journalist

Amanda Yeo

Chris Button

Edmond Tran

Fergus Halliday

Isaac McIntyre

Jackson Ryan

Leah J. Williams

Luke Reilly

Nicholas Kennedy

Seamus Byrne

Steph Panecasio

Stephanie Eslake


Best Telecommunications Journalist

Alex Choros

David Braue

David Swan

Josh Taylor

Nathan Lawrence

Paul Smith

Ry Crozier


— Journalism Awards


Alicia Camphuisen Best New Journalist

Amelia Norris

Anula Wiwatowska

Brandon How

Eleni Thomas

Isabella Noyes

Jason Pollock

Jeremy Nadel

Kate Weber

Lauren Rouse

Petra Stock

Tobias Venus

Zachariah Kelly


Cass Warneminde Best News Journalist

Ariel Bogle

Casey Tonkin

David Braue

David Swan

Jeremy Nadel

Josh Taylor

Justin Hendry

Paul Smith

Ry Crozier

Tegan Jones

Tess Bennett

Yolanda Redrup

Zachariah Kelly


Graeme Philipson Best Columnist

Alex Choros

Alice Clarke

Cam Wilson

Chris Griffith

Jackson Ryan

James Riley

Jeremy Kirk

Paul Smith

Seamus Byrne

Simon Sharwood


Best Security Journalist

Anthony Klan

David Braue

Jennifer Dudley-Nicholson

Jeremy Kirk

Josh Taylor

Juha Saarinen

Leonard Bernardone

Patrick Gray

Paul Smith


Best Technology Issues Journalist

Ariel Bogle

Daniel Van Boom

David Swan

James Riley

Joseph Brookes

Joseph Lam

Max Mason

Paul Smith

Petra Stock

Simon Sharwood

Steph Panecasio


Best Technical Journalist

Adam Turner

Alex Kidman

Alice Clarke

Angharad Yeo

Casey Tonkin

Daniel Van Boom

Darren Yates

David Braue

Jackson Ryan

Jeremy Kirk

Ray Shaw

Zachariah Kelly


Best Gaming Reviewer (NEW)

Alex Kidman

Amanda Yeo

Edmond Tran

Fergus Halliday

James O'Connor

James Phillip Wood

Jeremy Ray

Joab Gilroy

Leah J. Williams

Luke Mitchell

Luke Reilly

Steve Wright


Best Technology Reviewer (NEW)

Adam Turner

Alex Kidman

Alice Clarke

Anula Wiwatowska

Juha Saarinen

Kosta Andreadis

Krishan Sharma

Leigh :) Stark

Nick Ross

Ray Shaw

Simon Sharwood

Stephanie Nuzzo


Best Short Form Content (NEW)

ABC Gamer

BusinessDesk

Jeremy Kirk

Lifehacker Australia

Nick Ross

Tech Finder

WhistleOut


— Content & Media Relations Awards


Best Corporate Content

Brad Howarth

David Braue

Djuro Sen

Nate Cochrane

Nick Ross

Queens of the Drone Age

Robyn Foyster

The Guardian - Australia

Theory of Invention

Tobias Venus

William Maher


David Hellaby Best Media Relations

Anthony Caruana. Media-Wize

Bella Chan, Ogilvy PR

Jayden Perry, Power Up PR

Madison Scott, Plaion

Matthew Wu, AWS

Rebecca Blasina, Closer Communications

Salvatore Di Muccio, Well Above

Sarah Murray, Thrive PR



1,246 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page