Search
  • Mike Woodcock

Finalists announced for 2021 IT Journalism Awards

MediaConnect is delighted to be able to announce our shortlist of finalists for this year’s 2021 Samsung Australian IT Journalism Awards.


This year’s awards is one of the closest on record, with a number of categories being separated by a single point.


Shortlisted finalists are announced only for all individual/journalist categories (in alphabetical order). Media categories include all nominees as listed below.


This year’s Lizzies are also sponsored by AWS, Atlassian, Watterson Marketing Communications, Enex and Canva.


As you know, tonight would have been our awards night. We are currently working with our venue and sponsors to lock in a new date when we can hold the awards safely.


"Tonight our community would have been coming together to celebrate the winners of this year's Samsung IT Journalism Awards, had we not been forced to postpone due to the current COVID situation," said Influencing CEO Phil Sim.


Lastly, congratulations and good luck to all of this year’s finalists. And for those who did not receive a finalist berth, we hope you will still join us to support your IT journalism colleagues.


- Coverage Awards


Best News Coverage

ARN - Australian Reseller News, Australian Financial Review, CNET Australia, Computerworld, Finder, Gizmodo Australia, iTnews, NITV, Reviews.org, The Australian, The Sydney Morning Herald, Which-50.com.


Best Business Coverage

AdNews, BIT (Business IT), Computerworld, CRN, CSO Australia, Hear+Beyond, IoT Hub, iTnews, Lilia Guan, The Australian, The Australian Financial Review, Which-50.com.


Best Consumer Technology Coverage

Australian Financial Review, Byteside, CNET Australia, Finder, Gizmodo Australia, NITV, Reviews.org, The Australian newspaper, The Sydney Morning Herald, Which-50, WhistleOut Australia.


Best Gaming Coverage

AusGamers, Byteside, Checkpoint, CNET Australia, Gameplay, Gizmodo Australia, Good Game Spawn Point, IGN Australia, Kotaku Australia, Player2.net.au, Reviews.org, Screenhub, SUPERJUMP, The Sydney Morning Herald, Which-50


Best Independent Media

Byteside, Checkpoint, Craving Tech, Explosion Network, Pickr, Neerav Bhatt, Player2.net.au, Redaktor, SUPERJUMP, Tech Guide, Vertical Hold: Behind The Tech News


— Beat Awards


Best Consumer Technology Journalist

Adam Turner

Amanda Yeo

Chris Griffith

David Braue

Jackson Ryan

Jennifer Dudley-Nicholson

Josh Taylor

Natasha Gillezeau

Rae Johnston

Tim Biggs


Best Technology Industry Journalist

Andrew Birmingham

Brad Howarth

David Braue

David Swan

Eleanor Dickinson

Julia Talevski

Leon Spencer

Nico Arboleda

Paul Smith

Samira Sarraf

Yolanda Redrup


Best Business Journalist

Andrew Birmingham

Chris Pash

David Braue

Jack Derwin

Natasha Gillezeau

Paul Smith

Samira Sarraf

Simon Sharwood

Tess Bennett

Yolanda Redrup


Best Gaming Journalist

Amanda Yeo

Edmond Tran

Jackson Ryan

James Cottee

James Parkinson

Jini Maxwell

Leah Williams

Luke Reilly

Nathan Lawrence

Rae Johnston


Best Telecommunications Journalist

Alex Kidman

Casey Tonkin

David Braue

David Swan

Jennifer Dudley-Nicholson

Josh Taylor

Paul Smith

Rohan Pearce

Ry Crozier

Tegan Jones


Best Security Journalist

Amanda Yeo

Brett Winterford

Casey Tonkin

David Braue

Jeremy Kirk

Josh Taylor

Patrick Gray

Paul Smith

Rae Johnston

Ry Crozier


Best Technology Issues Journalist

Anna Hayes

Cara Waters

Chris Griffith

Daniel Van Boom

David Swan

Jackson Ryan

Jennifer Dudley-Nicholson

Paul Smith

Rae Johnston

Tom Burton


— Journalism Awards


Best News Journalist

David Swan

Joseph Brookes

Josh Taylor

Justin Hendry

Leon Spencer

Paul Smith

Rae Johnston

Rohan Pearce

Ry Crozier

Tess Bennett

Yolanda Redrup


Best Reviewer

Adam Turner

Alex Choros

Chris Griffith

Edmond Tran

Joseph Hanlon

Krishan Sharma

Nick Ross

Stephen Fenech

Tegan Jones

Tim Biggs


Best Technical Journalist

Alex Kidman

Alex Walker

Angharad Yeo

Daniel Van Boom

David Braue

Jackson Ryan

Krishan Sharma

Loz Blain

Rae Johnston

Tegan Jones


Best New Journalist

Adam Rorke

Anula Wiwatowska

Athina Mallis

Hope Corrigan

Jini Maxwell

Mariam Cheik-Hussein

Nicole Archer

Paige Murphy

Steph Panecasio

Zac Kelly


Best Columnist

Angus Kidman

Chris Griffith

Daniel Van Boom

Jackson Ryan

Jennifer Dudley-Nicholson

Mark Pesce

Natasha Gillezeau

Paul Smith

Rae Johnston

Seamus Byrne

Simon Sharwood


— Content & Media Relations Awards


Best Corporate Content

Brad Howarth

Chantelle Schmidt

CRN - Pipeline

David Braue

Nick Ross

Paige Murphy

Seamus Byrne, Stuart Ridley (Storyation)

Which-50


Best Media Relations

David Wolf, Closer Communications

Doug Johns, Power Up PR

Erin Victor, Kaspersky

Jocelyn Hunter, Bench PR

Madison Scott, Ubisoft

Pru Quinlan, Einsteinz

Salvatore Di Muccio, Well Above

Sophie Willis, Bethesda



960 views0 comments